03 9740 7766 Contact Us Email Goonawarra Vinyard

Goona Warra Vineyard

Privacy Statement

Protection of Personal Information

In this Privacy Statement, "Goona Warra", "we", "our" and "us" refers to Goona Warra Vineyard Pty Ltd ABN 99 089 687 552.

Where we handle personal information, we are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information and to handling it in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 199 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act incorporates the National Privacy Principles, which set the minimum standards for how private sector organisations are required to handle your personal information. We are committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles as well as any other law that provides for the protection of personal information.

The following explains how we collect, use, store and disclose personal information obtained through users accessing and using all or any web pages under or forming part of the domain name www.goonawarra.com.au and any related goods or services or other similarly branded webpages (collectively Site).

Collection of personal information

We will only collect personal information via the internet that is necessary for us to provide you with information sought and/or any goods and services we may from time to time offer (Products). We collect personal information in various ways, such as recording your visit and retaining the information for statistical business purposes. Information is also collected if you transact with us online. The personal information collected and stored by us about you may include your server address, domain name, IP address, date and time of visit, pages accessed and downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles for the purpose of providing information and/or Products to which you (being authorised for the purpose) consent by accessing the Site and for any other purpose to which you have consented.

Other than as set out above, we will not disclose personal information to a party which is not a related corporate entity unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you (being authorised for the purpose) have consented to our disclosing the information. At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy and confidentiality of personal information.

Security of your personal information

Personal information that we hold on our systems is protected through the use of secure passwords and other security procedures. Access to personal information provided by you is limited, in addition to you and those you authorise, to those who specifically need it to conduct their business responsibilities. We also maintain physical security procedures to manage and protect the use and storage of any paper records containing personal information. Our employees and contractors are responsible for, and committed to, handling personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles which we educate them about.

Internet Security

Information that is not capable of identifying you, such as the number of users visiting the Site, is collected through code embedded in the Site.

Other information, such as browser type, is included in a 'cookie' that is sent to your computer when you are completing certain tasks on the Site. A cookie contains bits of information that enables our servers (ie. the computers that house the Site) to identify and interact efficiently with your computer. Cookies are designed to provide a better, more customised website experience, and to make it easier for you to use the Site.

You can configure your browser to either accept all cookies, reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is being sent to your computer. The 'help function' on your browser will provide you with details on how to change your browser configurations. You will need to accept cookies in order to use some functionality on the Site.

When you provide information to us about another person, then you are responsible for telling the other person that you have provided information about them to us to the extent required by the National Privacy Principles. You should, if required, tell them who we are, the use to which information will be put, that they may access their personal information, and you may also wish to refer them to this Privacy Statement.

Information you provide to us on the Site is securely protected as it travels from your computer to our servers by the use of Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocols. We take all reasonable precautions to ensure that any information you provide to us is transferred securely from our servers to mainframe computers (no personally identifiable information is stored on our servers). These mainframe computers are not able to be accessed directly through the internet, due to protection provided by several levels of firewall security to prevent unauthorised access.

No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Whilst we strive to protect such information, we do not warrant and cannot guarantee the security of information which you transmit to us. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us is transmitted at your own risk.

SPAM means unsolicited advertising material sent via email. We will not send out this type of material.

Accessing personal information

Any person may request access to the personal information (if any) we hold about them.

Please contact us if you would like more information on how to request access to this information or to confirm any applicable charges. If we are unable to meet any request for access, we will let you know why.

Selling or distribution of information

We do not sell, trade, lease or rent any personally identifiable information we obtain using this website.

Privacy complaints

If you have any concerns about the privacy of personal information you have provided, we ask that you contact us. We will promptly acknowledge and investigate your complaint.

 
Integrity Tradition Authenticity